Be in the know. Get the latest content first.

Be in the know. Get the latest content first.

Privacy Laws & PIPEDA – Are You Compliant?

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn

Compliance with Canadian Privacy Laws and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is not optional – if your business is not compliant your company is at risk.

10 Tips For PIPEDA Compliance 

1) Define what personal information you will collect, where you will store it, how you will share it and ultimately, how you will destroy it.

2) Collect only the personal information that your business actually needs.

3) Advise customers of video/CCTV surveillance.

4) Draft a Privacy Policy that clearly outlines how your business collects and uses personal information.

5) Train your employees on your Privacy Policy.

6) Limit access to the information you collect. It should not be readily available to all employees and access should be monitored.

7) Minimize the collection and retention of personal information.  If you no longer require the information then you should properly destroy it.

8) Protect personal information by securing it in locked cabinets, password protected files or by encryption.

9) Ensure you appoint a “Privacy Officer” who your customers and vendors can contact with any questions.

10) Don’t ignore requests for access to personal information.

PIPEDA Compliance

To assist with compliance, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada offers a “Privacy Toolkit for Businesses“.  This toolkit helps businesses understand what is necessary for compliance and provides a guideline for how to get compliant.

If you’d like some help we’re only a phone call away. We perform compliance audits, gap analysis, and work with you to develop Privacy Policies.

Be in the Know – Get My Latest Content First 
Need assistance? We’re here for you.  We help business owners solve problems.

 

Graham Acreman
President, Acreman Business Coaching
graham@acreman.com

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Ready to talk? Request a free consultation at the bottom of this page.

Categories

Business Coaching

Lifestyle

Compliance

Leadership

Customer Service

Operations

Sales

Request a Free Consultation